The Michigan 16 Under Dana’s Weaponized Democracy
[…] I am certain that the sixteen attorneys that are probably getting paid tall dollars to represent these unfortunate Michigan 16 should have a field (pay)day on this one.

As an aside, in our Republic, we like the so-called “law” to be precise, so I would suggest that Dana clear up this minor matter by clearly stating that they are relying upon 750-157a (d) to harass these fine Michigan citizens who, in my humble opinion, have done nothing “legal in an illegal manner.”

Counts 2 and 3 both cite MCL Chapter 750 Section 248 which was amended on March 19, 2020, while Joe Biden was occupying the White House and Gretchen Whitmer was occupying the Michigan’s gubernatorial office, that states “A person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a public record, or a certificate, return, or attestation of a clerk of a court, register of deeds, notary public, township clerk, or any other public officer, in relation to a matter in which the certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or a charter, will, testament, bond, writing obligatory, letter of attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading, bill of exchange, promissory note, or an order, acquittance of discharge for money or other property, or a waiver, release, claim or demand, or an acceptance of a bill of exchange, or indorsement, or assignment of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the payment of money, or an accountable receipt for money, goods, or other property with intent to injure or defraud another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years."

Now of course the accusers have picked and chosen fewer words out of that Section that they then used on their felony complaints.